World Baseball Classic Rosters, Schedule, Where to Watch

By
Updated: February 14, 2017

The World Baseball Classic is just a few weeks away now and the rosters and schedule have been revealed. There are 63 All-Stars in this year’s edition and many top prospects and international stars as well. There have been rumors that this could be the last edition of the WBC, but it looks like it will go out with a bang as this could be the best tournament yet.

Top MLB Sportsbooks
5Dimes
Nitrogen
Bovada
A quick brief on how the WBC works. There are four pools of four teams. These four teams play each other in a round-robin format and the top two teams move on to the following round. Round two is also a round robin with the top teams teams from A and B and the two teams from C and D. The winners and runners-up then advance to the finals at Dodger Stadium from March 20-22 where it that turns into a single-game tournament.

This will be the fourth iteration of the World Baseball Classic. The first two were won by Japan with the third being won by the Dominican Republic. Those two teams are favored for this year’s tournament as well, but the United States is always lurking.

World Baseball Classic Rosters

Pool A:

South Korea

Netherlands

Israel

Chinese Taipei

NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS.
Cha, Woochan LHP Angela, Nelmerson LHP Axelrod, Dylan RHP Chang, Cheng-Wei OF
Chang, Won Jun LHP Balentien, Wladimir OF Baker, Corey RHP Chang, Chih-Hao OF
Choi, Hyoungwoo OF Bogaerts, Xander INF Bleich, Jeremy LHP Chen, Hung-Wen RHP
Hur, Kyoungmin 3B Bolsenbroek, Mike RHP Bleier, Richard LHP Chen, Kuan-Yu LHP
Jang, Sihwan RHP Cordemans, Robbie RHP Borenstein, Zachary OF Chen, Ping-Hsueh RHP
Kim, Haseong SS de Blok, Tom RHP Breslow, Craig LHP Chen, Yung-Chi INF
Kim, Jaeho SS de Caster, Yurendell INF Burawa, Daniel RHP Chen, Yun-Wen RHP
Kim, Tae Kyun 1B Garia, Christopher OF Burcham, Scott SS Cheng, Ta-Hung C
Kim, Taegun C Gregorius, Didi INF Cramer, Gabe RHP Chiang, Chih-Hsien INF
Lee, Dae Ho 1B Heijstek, Kevin RHP Davis, Ike 1B Chiang, Shao-Ching RHP
Lee, Hyunseung LHP Huijer, Lars RHP Decker, Cody UTL Hsu, Chi-Hung INF
Lee, Youngkyu OF Jansen, Kenley RHP Feldman, Scott RHP Hu, Chin-Lung OF
Lim, Changyong RHP Jurrjens, Jair RHP Fishman, Jake LHP Huang, Sheng-Hsiung LHP
Lim, Jung Woo RHP Kelly, Kevin RHP Freiman, Nate 1B Kao, Kuo-Hui OF
Min, Byunghun OF Kemp, Dwayne UTL Fuld, Sam OF Kuo, Chun-Lin RHP
Oh, Jaewon 2B Manuel, Ruderly RHP Gailen, Blake OF Lai, Hung-Cheng LHP
Oh, Seung-Hwan RHP Markwell, Diegomar LHP Goldberg, Brad RHP Lin, Che-Hsuan OF
Park, Heesoo LHP Martis, Shairon RHP Herron, Tyler RHP Lin, Chen-Hua RHP
Park, Kunwoo OF Oduber, Randolph OF Kalish, Jake LHP Lin, Chih-Hsiang INF
Park, Sokmin 3B Oduber, Ryan LHP Katz, Alex LHP Lin, Chih-Sheng INF
Rhee, Dae Eun RHP Pawelek, Mark LHP Kelly, Tyler UTL Lin, Kun-Sheng C
Seo, Geonchang 2B Ploeger, Jim LHP Koplove, Kenny RHP Lin, Yi-Chuan INF
Sim, Chang Min RHP Profar, Jurickson INF Kremer, Dean RHP Lo, Kuo-Hua RHP
Son, Ah Seop OF Ricardo, Dashenko C Krieger, Tyler 2B Lu, Yen-Ching LHP
Won, Jonghyun RHP Sams, Kalian OF Lakind, Jared LHP Luo, Guo-Long OF
Woo, Kyu Min RHP Schoop, Jonathan INF Lavarnway, Ryan C Ni, Fu-Te LHP
Yang, Euiji C Schoop, Sharlon INF Lipetz, Shlomo RHP Pan, Wei-Lun RHP
Yang, Hyeonjong LHP Simmons, Andrelton INF Marquis, Jason RHP Sung, Chia-Hao RHP
Smith, Curt INF Meyers, Mike OF Tsai, Ming-Chin RHP
Stuifbergen, Tom RHP Neiman, Troy RHP Wang, Cheng-Hao RHP
Sulbaran, Juan Carlos RHP Orlan, RC LHP Wang, Chien-Ming RHP
van den Hurk, Rick RHP Rickles, Nick C Wang, Ching-Ming RHP
van Driel, Berry RHP Sherriff, Ryan LHP Wang, Sheng-Wei INF
van Mil, Loek RHP Thornton, Zach RHP Wang, Wei-Chung LHP
Yntema, Orlando RHP Wagman, Joey RHP Wu, Chun-Chieh RHP
Zarraga, Shawn C Zeid, Josh RHP Yang, Chien-Fu RHP

Pool B:

Cuba

Australia

China

Japan

NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS.
Alarcon, Yosvany C Atherton, Tim RHP Chang, Ray SS Akiyama, Shogo OF
Alvarez, Freddy RHP Bailey, Tom RHP Chen, Bruce LHP Akiyoshi, Ryo RHP
Aviles, Guillermo 1B Beresford, James INF Chen, Kun RHP Aoki, Norichika OF
Ayala, Alexander SS Blackley, Travis LHP Chen, Yanpeng OF Fujinami, Shintaro RHP
Banos, Bladimir RHP De San Miguel, Allan C Chin, Andrew LHP Hirano, Yoshihisa RHP
Benitez, Carlos INF Dening, Mitchell OF Chu, Fujia 1B Hirata, Ryosuke OF
Blanco, Lazaro RHP Erasmus, Justin RHP Du, Xiaolei 2B Ishida, Kenta LHP
Casanova, Erly RHP Guyer, Joshua RHP Gan, Quan RHP Ishikawa, Ayumu RHP
Cepeda, Frederich OF Harman, Brad 2B Gong, Haicheng RHP Iwasada, Yuta LHP
Cespedes, Yoelqui OF Hendriks, Liam RHP Ju, Kwon RHP Kikuchi, Ryosuke INF
Cruz, Yoalkis RHP Holland, Samuel RHP Li, Ning C Kobayashi, Seiji C
Delgado, Jeferson 3B Hughes, Luke INF Li, Xin LHP Makita, Kazuhisa RHP
Despaigne, Alfredo OF Kandilas, David OF Li, Zeyuan 3B Masuda, Tatsushi RHP
Duquesne, Dachel RHP Kennedy, Jon LHP Liu, Yu RHP Masui, Hirotoshi RHP
Entenza, Noervys RHP Kennelly, Timothy OF Lu, Chao RHP Matsuda, Nobuhiro INF
Garcia, Jose RHP Kent, Steven LHP Lu, Yusong RHP Matsui, Yuki LHP
Garcia, Vladimir RHP McGrath, Daniel LHP Lu, Zhenhong OF Miyanishi, Naoki LHP
Gonzalez, Liomil RHP Moylan, Peter RHP Luo, Xia RHP Morifuku, Masahiko LHP
Gracial, Yurisbel 3B Nilsson, Mitchell C Meng, Weiqiang C Nakata, Sho INF
Hernandez, Yasmany RHP Oeltjen, Trent OF Na, Chuang OF Nomura, Yusuke RHP
Lahera, Miguel RHP Oxspring, Chris RHP Qi, Jiping RHP Norimoto, Takahiro RHP
Manduley, Yordan SS Perkins, Robert C Wang, Menghao RHP Ohno, Shota C
Martinez, Jonder RHP Rowland-Smith, Ryan LHP Wang, Wei C Ohsera, Daichi RHP
Martinez, Leandro LHP Ruzic, Dushan RHP Wong, Joey SS Okada, Toshiya LHP
Martinez, Raidel RHP Saupold, Warwick RHP Xu, Guiyuan 1B Sakamoto, Hayato INF
Medina, Frank RHP Searle, Ryan RHP Yang, Shunyi OF Sawamura, Hirokazu RHP
Mesa, Victor OF Street, Samuel RHP Yang, Yanyong RHP Senga, Kodai RHP
Moinelo, Livan LHP Tols, Josh LHP Zheng, Chaoqun RHP Shima, Motohiro C
Morejón, Frank C Van Steensel, Todd RHP Sugano, Tomoyuki RHP
Rodriguez, Jose RHP Wade, Logan SS Suzuki, Seiya OF
Saavedra, Willian 1B Walker, Mike 1B Takeda, Shota RHP
Sanchez, Alain RHP Welch, Stefan INF Tanaka, Kosuke INF
Santos, Roel OF Wells, Alexander LHP Tsutsugoh, Yoshitomo OF
Torres, Yosbany RHP Wells, Lachlan LHP Uchikawa, Seiichi OF
Vazquez, Osvaldo C Whitefield, Aaron OF Yamada, Tetsuto INF
Yera, Yoennis LHP Williams, Matt RHP Yamasaki, Yasuaki RHP

Pool C:

Canada

Colombia

Dominican Republic

United States

NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS.
Albers, Andrew LHP Acosta, Horacio RHP Abad, Fernando LHP Archer, Chris RHP
Axford, John RHP Alfaro, Jorge C Bautista, Jose OF Arenado, Nolan 3B
Chapman, Kevin LHP Batista, Kendy RHP Beltre, Adrian 3B Bregman, Alex SS
Crouse, Michael OF Consuegra, Randy RHP Betances, Dellin RHP Carpenter, Matt 3B
Dawson, Shane LHP Contreras, Efrain OF Canó, Robinson 2B Cecil, Brett LHP
Deglan, Kellin C Crismatt, Nabil RHP Casilla, Santiago RHP Clippard, Tyler RHP
Dempster, Ryan RHP Cuevas, William RHP Castillo, Welington C Crawford, Brandon SS
Freeman, Freddie 1B Diaz, Dayan RHP Colome, Alex RHP Duffy, Danny LHP
Gagne, Eric RHP Escobar, Luis RHP Colón, Bartolo RHP Dyson, Sam RHP
Henderson, Jim RHP Frieri, Ernesto RHP Cruz, Nelson RF Ellis, A.J. C
Kottaras, George C Guerrero, Tayron RHP Cueto, Johnny RHP Fulmer, Michael RHP
Leroux, Chris RHP Herrera, Dilson INF Deduno, Samuel RHP Givens, Mychal RHP
Loewen, Adam LHP Marimon, Sugar Ray RHP Diaz, Jumbo RHP Goldschmidt, Paul 1B
Malo, Jonathan SS Moreno, Erling RHP Familia, Jeurys RHP Gray, Sonny RHP
Mathieson, Scott RHP Moscoso, Guillermo RHP Garcia, Edgar RHP Gregerson, Luke RHP
Molleken, Dustin RHP Nappo, Greg LHP Machado, Manny INF Happ, J.A. LHP
Morneau, Justin 1B Ortiz, Javier RHP Marte, Starling OF Hosmer, Eric 1B
Naylor, Josh 1B Pino, Yohan RHP Martinez, Carlos RHP Jones, Adam CF
O’Neill, Tyler OF Polo, Tito OF Neris, Hector RHP Jones, Nate RHP
Orr, Pete 2B Quintana, Jose LHP Nova, Ivan RHP Kinsler, Ian 2B
Pinero, Daniel SS Ramos, Mauricio SS Peralta, Wily RHP Lucroy, Jonathan C
Pivetta, Nick RHP Rocha, Jaider LHP Polanco, Gregory OF McCutchen, Andrew CF
Pompey, Dalton OF Rodriguez, Reynaldo 1B Ramirez, Hanley INF McGee, Jake LHP
Richmond, Scott RHP Sanchez, Adrian INF Reyes, Alex RHP Miller, Andrew LHP
Romak, Jamie 3B/OF Sanmartin, Reiver LHP Reyes, Jose INF Murphy, Daniel 2B
Tosoni, Rene OF Solano, Donovan INF Robles, Hansel RHP Neshek, Pat RHP
Wick, Rowan RHP Solano, Jhonatan C Rodney, Fernando RHP Posey, Buster C
Wood, Eric 3B Teheran, Julio RHP Rodriguez, Bryan RHP Roark, Tanner RHP
Triana, Karl RHP Rojas, Mel Jr. OF Robertson, David RHP
Urshela, Giovanny INF Romero, Enny LHP Smyly, Drew LHP
Valdez, Jesus OF Rosario, Alberto C Stanton, Giancarlo RF
Vilchez, Angel RHP Santana, Carlos UTL Stroman, Marcus RHP
Viloria, Meibrys C Severino, Luis RHP Wilson, Alex RHP
Zabaleta, Ezequiel RHP Valdez, César RHP Yelich, Christian LF
Villar, Jonathan INF
Volquez, Edinson RHP

Pool D:

Italy

Mexico

Puerto Rico

Venezuela

NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS. NAME POS.
Andreoli, John OF Aguilar, Jose OF Aviles, Mike INF Altuve, Jose 2B
Butera, Drew C/INF Aguilar, Miguel LHP Baez, Javier INF Alvarado, Jose LHP
Cecchini, Gavin SS Amador, Japhet 1B/DH Barbosa, Andrew LHP Alvarez, Jose LHP
Cervelli, Francisco C Avila, Andres RHP Beltran, Carlos OF Bencomo, Omar RHP
Chiarini, Mario OF Carrillo, Xorge C Berrios, Jose RHP Bracho, Silvino RHP
Colabello, Chris INF Castro, Daniel SS/2B Burgos, Hiram RHP Cabrera, Miguel 1B
Crepaldi, Filippo RHP Cruz, Luis 2B/SS Claudio, Alex LHP Campos, Leonel RHP
Da Silva, Tiago RHP Davis, Khris LF Colon, Joseph RHP Castillo, Jose LHP
De Jiulio, Frank RHP De la Rosa, Jorge LHP Correa, Carlos INF Chacin, Jhoulys RHP
DeMark, Mike RHP Estrada, Marco RHP De la Torre, Jose RHP Chirinos, Robinson C
Descalso, Daniel INF Fisher, Charles RHP De Leon, Jose RHP Escobar, Alcides SS
Escalona, Jose LHP Gallardo, Yovani RHP Diaz, Edwin RHP Galvis, Freddy INF
Fanti, Nick LHP Gallegos, Giovanny RHP Fuentes, Reymond OF Gomez, Jeanmar RHP
Florian, Frailyn LHP Garcia, Jaime LHP Gonzalez, Rayan RHP Gonzalez, Carlos OF
Gaviglio, Sam RHP González, Adrián 1B Hernandez, Kike UTL Guerra, Deolis RHP
Layne, Tommy LHP Gonzalez, Miguel RHP Jimenez, Joe RHP Hernandez, Felix RHP
Liddi, Alex INF Laird, Brandon 3B Lindor, Francisco INF Herrera, Odubel OF
Lugo, Luis LHP Martin, Rafael RHP Lopez, Jorge RHP Inciarte, Ender OF
Maestri, Alessandro RHP Mendoza, Luis RHP Lugo, Seth RHP Infante, Gregory RHP
Maggi, Andrew INF Meza, Mario RHP Mejia, Miguel RHP Ledezma, Wilfredo LHP
Morris, A.J. RHP Navarro, Efren 1B/OF Molina, Yadier C Leon, Arcenio RHP
Nielsen, Trey RHP Nuno, Vidal LHP Pagan, Angel OF Martinez, Victor DH
Nimmo, Brandon OF Osuna, Roberto RHP Pagan, Emilio RHP Medina, Jhondaniel RHP
Oberto, Orlando Junior LHP Perez, Oliver LHP Perez, Roberto C Morales, Franklin LHP
Panerati, Luca LHP Quiroz, Esteban SS/2B Pineiro, Joel RHP Perez, Hernan OF
Poma, Sebastiano OF Roberson, Christopher OF Rivera, Rene C Perez, Martin LHP
Romano, Jordan RHP Rodriguez, Manny 2B Rivera, T.J. INF Perez, Salvador C
Sabbatani, Marco C Romo, Sergio RHP Rodriguez, Dereck RHP Petit, Yusmeiro RHP
Segedin, Rob INF Salas, Ivan LHP Roman, Orlando RHP Prado, Martin 3B
Teran, Carlos RHP Salas, Noel Fernando RHP Romero, JC LHP Ramos, Edubray RHP
Vaglio, Alessandro INF Sanchez, Jake RHP Rosario, Eddie OF Rodriguez, Eduardo LHP
Venditte, Patrick SHP Soria, Joakim RHP Santiago, Andres RHP Rodriguez, Francisco RHP
Torres, Carlos RHP Santiago, Hector LHP Rondon, Bruce RHP
Urias, Julio LHP Santiago, Mario RHP Rondon, Hector RHP
Valle, Sebastian C Soto, Giovanni LHP Solarte, Yangervis INF
Verdugo, Alex CF Vargas, Kennys 1B Suarez, Robert RHP

World Baseball Classic Schedule

 Pool A  Date Match-Up Location
6-Mar Israel vs. Korea Seoul, Korea
7-Mar Taiwan vs. Israel Seoul, Korea
7-Mar Korea vs. Netherlands Seoul, Korea
8-Mar Taiwan vs. Netherlands Seoul, Korea
9-Mar Israel vs. Netherlands Seoul, Korea
9-Mar Taiwan vs. Korea Seoul, Korea
10-Mar Tiebreaker game (if necessary) Seoul, Korea
Pool B Date Match-Up Location
7-Mar Cuba vs. Japan Tokyo, Japan
8-Mar China vs. Cuba Tokyo, Japan
8-Mar Australia vs. Japan Tokyo, Japan
9-Mar Australia vs. China Tokyo, Japan
10-Mar Australia vs. Cuba Tokyo, Japan
10-Mar China vs. Japan Tokyo, Japan
11-Mar Tiebreaker game (if necessary) Tokyo, Japan
Pool C Date Match-Up Location
9-Mar Canada vs. Dominican Republic Miami, FL
10-Mar Colombia vs. United States Miami, FL
11-Mar Canada vs. Colombia Miami, FL
11-Mar Dominican Republic vs. United States Miami, FL
12-Mar Colombia vs. Dominican Republic Miami, FL
12-Mar Canada vs. United States Miami, FL
13-Mar Tiebreaker game (if necessary) Miami, FL
Pool D Date Match-Up Location
9-Mar Italy vs. Mexico Jalisco, Mexico
10-Mar Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela Jalisco, Mexico
11-Mar Italy vs.Venezuela Jalisco, Mexico
11-Mar Mexico vs. Puerto Rico Jalisco, Mexico
12-Mar Italy vs. Puerto Rico Jalisco, Mexico
12-Mar Mexico vs. Venezuela Jalisco, Mexico
13-Mar Tiebreaker game (if necessary) Jalisco, Mexico
     
Pool E Date Match-Up Location
Pool A Winner 12-Mar Pool A winner vs. Pool B TBD** Tokyo, Japan
Pool A Runner-Up 12-Mar Pool A runner-up vs. Pool B TBD* Tokyo, Japan
Pool B Winner 13-Mar Pool A winner vs. Pool A runner-up Tokyo, Japan
Pool B Runner-Up 14-Mar Pool B TBD*  vs. Pool B TBD** Tokyo, Japan
15-Mar Pool A runner-up vs. Pool B TBD** Tokyo, Japan
15-Mar Pool A winner vs. Pool b TBD* Tokyo, Japan
16-Mar Tiebreaker game (if necessary) Tokyo, Japan
TBD* will be Japan if qualifies; If Japan does not qualify TBD** will be Pool B winner and TBD* will be Pool B Runner-up
Pool F Date Match-Up Location
Pool C Winner 14-Mar Pool C winner  vs. Pool D winner San Diego, CA
Pool C Runner-Up 15-Mar Pool C runner-up vs. Pool D runner-up San Diego, CA
Pool D Winner 16-Mar Pool C winner vs. Pool D runner-up San Diego, CA
Pool D Runner-Up 17-Mar Pool C runner-up vs. Pool D winner San Diego, CA
18-Mar Pool D winner vs. Pool D runner-up San Diego, CA
18-Mar Pool C winner vs. Pool C runner-up San Diego, CA
19-Mar Tiebreaker game (if necessary) San Diego, CA
     
Finals Date Match-Up Location
Pool E Winner 20-Mar Semifinal 1: Pool E runner-up vs. Pool F winner Los Angeles, CA
Pool E Runner-Up 21-Mar Semifinal 2: Pool E winner vs. Pool F runner-Up Los Angeles, CA
Pool F Winner
Pool F Runner-Up 22-Mar Championship game: semifinal 1 winner vs. semifinal 2 winner Los Angeles, CA

Where to Watch World Baseball Classic

MLB.TV will carry all of the World Baseball Classic. On cable, MLB Network is the exclusive English-language network and ESPN Deportes is the exclusive Spanish-language home of the WBC. Both networks will air all games of the 2017 WBC in the United States.

Rosters from CBS Sports. Schedule from Baseball America.

Best Sportsbooks to bet MLB

Sportsbook Reason Link
5Dimes Dynamic Odds, Fast Transactions
Nitrogen Sports Anonymous Bitcoin Sportsbook
Bovada.lv One of the Largest Online Sportsbooks

One Comment

  1. Pingback: The best teams in the World Baseball Classic - Baseball Bryan

Leave a Reply